Products / Other uses

Alpha Wax’s extensive range of waxes are used for more than 100 different products. So it’s extremely likely that your own application is among them.

Or if you’re looking for a unique solution for your production process, our team of technical specialists will be happy to help you develop a product specially customised to your wishes.

Carisma 51

Fully Refined Paraffin Wax – Melting Point 52/54°C for Gravelights, Tealights and as candle component.

Carisma 52

Semi-Refined Paraffin Wax – Melting Point 50/53°C for Gravelights and Tealights. With its high content of iso-paraffinic hydrocarbons well suitable for petroleum jelly production

Carisma 56

Specialty blend of Paraffin Wax – Melting Point 56/58°C for Moulded and Pressed Candles

Carisma 56 FDA

Specialty blend of Paraffin Wax – Melting Point 56/58°C for Cosmetics and (indirect) food applications. Complies with purity requirements of FDA regulatories (USA) and European Pharmacopoeia.

Carisma 57

Specialty blend of Paraffin Wax – Melting Point 55/59°C for Moulded and Pressed Candles

Carisma 59

Specialty blend of Paraffin Wax – Melting Point 58/61°C for Moulded and Pressed Candles

Carisma 60

Specialty blend of Paraffin Wax – Melting Point 59/61°C

Carisma 62

Paraffin Wax – Melting Point 60/62°C

Carisma 64

Paraffin Wax – Melting Point 64/66°C. For the production of Hot-melt Adhesives

Carisma 10306

Specialty blend of Paraffin Wax – Melting Point 54/57°C for Wax Emulsions

Shell Sarawax SX50

Synthetic Paraffin Wax – Melting Point 52/56°C for Tea Lights, Grave Lights and as blending component for Candles and Wax emulsions

Shell Sarawax SX70

Synthetic Paraffin Wax – Melting Point 68/72°C

Shell Microwax HMP

White Microcrystalline Wax – Melting Point 84/88°C – Low Oil Content

Shell Microwax LMP

White Microcrystalline Wax – Melting point 62/66°C – Low Oil Content

Shell Microwax MMP

White Microcrystalline Wax – Melting Point 70/76°C – Low Oil Content

Shell Footsoil from Microwax

Footsoil from Microwax Production – Melting Point 30/55°C – Oil Content: max. 10%

Shell Slackwax LMO – Origin: Stanlow (UK)

Slackwax – Melting Point 55/59°C – Oil Content: max. 25%

Shell Slackwax SPO – Origin: Stanlow (UK)

Slackwax – Melting Point 46/50°C – Oil Content: max. 20%

Shell Slackwax LMO – Origin: Rotterdam (NL)

Slackwax – Melting Point 50/60°C – Typical Oil Content: 12%

Shell Slackwax SPO – Origin: Rotterdam (NL)

Slackwax – Melting Point 45/55°C – Typical Oil Content: 12%

Ecowax 58

Palm Wax – Melting Point 58/60°C